Skip to content
IT / EN Let's talk →
tech

First in paperwork, last in sales: how Italy uses Claude

The Anthropic Economic Index for May 2026, read by an Italian entrepreneur: fifth in the world for the share of regulatory compliance, last among eight comparable countries for sales and strategy, 39th of 121 for overall usage.

Low-poly illustration on a petrol-blue background: a chess king leaning against a stack of folders and papers, lit by a light in the top right corner.

There is only one major topic in which Italy ranks among the world’s top five countries by its share of Claude conversations, and it is regulatory compliance. Out of the 96 countries for which Anthropic publishes the figure, we are fifth, with 1.6% of conversations against a 1.1% world average, and in none of the other nineteen major topics do we do better than nineteenth. Careful, though: it is a weight, not a volume, because per person a Swiss user uses Claude for compliance twice as much as we do.

I took the May 2026 snapshot, 121 countries, and looked at it through the eyes of an Italian entrepreneur, lining up the earlier releases since August 2025 as well. The short answer is that we use Claude little, and when we open it, paperwork weighs more than elsewhere. In the interest of transparency: I have just graduated studying with AI, and I wrote the report behind this piece with Claude too.

What do Italians use Claude for?

In broad terms, for the same things as everyone else. 43% of Italian conversations are about work, 41% about personal life and 16% about study, just like the world average, and the most frequent topics are the same too.

Work, personal life, coursework: right on the averageShare of classified conversations, by type of use.
Portugal44%38%18%
World average43%40%16%
Italy43%41%16%
Spain42%38%19%
United States41%50%9%
United Kingdom39%43%18%
Switzerland39%44%17%
Germany38%49%14%
France34%48%18%

Source: Anthropic Economic Index, May 2026 data.

What we use Claude for: on the big topics, like everyone elseShare of Italian requests by topic. The black tick is the world average.
Content creation and copywriting23.0%
Education and learning12.5%
Software development11.5%
Research and intelligence10.5%
Hobbies and lifestyle10.1%
Document processing and extraction5.3%
Knowledge retrieval and enterprise search4.4%
Data analysis and BI3.5%
Business processes3.5%
Personal AI assistant3.4%
Existential, relational and emotional support3.0%
DevOps and infrastructure2.7%
Compliance and regulatory1.6%
Companionship and conversation1.1%
Sales0.8%
Customer support0.7%
Cybersecurity0.4%
Conversation and meeting intelligence0.2%

Source: Anthropic Economic Index, May 2026 data.

The Italian accent shows up next to seven countries similar to ours, the same ones as in the charts below. We come first in regulatory compliance and in document processing, which accounts for 5.3% of our requests against 4.3% for the world average. I picture it like this: pulling data out of invoices, turning a PDF into a table, summarising a public tender, the office work that nobody in a small business has time for and everybody has to do. On the business side it is the other way round: we come last in sales (0.8% against 1.1% for the world) and second to last in business processes (3.5% against 4.7%), ahead only of France.

First in paperwork, last in salesShare of requests by topic in the eight countries compared, May 2026. The dashed line is the world average.

Compliance and regulation, %

Italy1.6
Spain1.5
France1.3
Portugal1.3
Germany1.2
United Kingdom1.2
Switzerland1.1
United States1.0

Document processing, %

Italy5.3
Portugal4.5
Spain4.5
Switzerland4.0
France3.8
Germany3.3
United Kingdom3.1
United States3.0

Business processes, %

United States6.3
Portugal5.1
United Kingdom4.8
Spain4.7
Germany4.4
Switzerland4.3
Italy3.5
France3.4

Sales, %

United States1.6
Spain1.3
United Kingdom1.3
Portugal1.2
France1.0
Switzerland1.0
Germany0.9
Italy0.8

Source: Anthropic Economic Index, May 2026 data.

What we ask Claude to produce has the same accent. Explanations and answers make up 18.8% of conversations, 13% above the world average. Plans and strategies are 12% below, and among the eight we come last. We use Claude more like a teacher than a strategy consultant: strategy, it seems, we prefer to work out on our own, ideally over an espresso at the bar.

More explanations, fewer strategiesSeven selected output types, % of conversations. On the right, Italy's gap from the world average.
Explanations and answers18.816.7+13%
Documents and reports14.614.9−2%
Advice10.410.7−3%
Analysis and summaries5.85.5+4%
Emails and messages4.54.6−2%
Code fixes3.73.3+11%
Plans and strategies3.64.1−12%

Source: Anthropic Economic Index, May 2026 data.

Before turning this into a theory of Italian bureaucracy, I looked for the data that would disprove it. Across all the countries with data, document processing weighs more where Claude is used little, business processes and plans and strategies where it is used a lot: part of our profile is simply typical of countries that use it little. Taking that into account, document processing is still 16% above what you would expect and business processes 16% below, while on plans and strategies the gap shrinks to 7%. Compliance, on the other hand, weighs more where Claude is used more, and we sit more than 50% above what our level of usage would predict. That is the truly Italian trait.

How much is Claude used in Italy compared with other countries?

Anthropic’s index divides a country’s share of conversations by its share of the population aged 15 to 64, and it equals 1 when a country uses Claude exactly as much as the world average. Italy scores 1.7, the 39th value out of 121. It sounds like a good grade, until you look at the classmates sitting next to you. Among the eight countries compared we come last, and in the European Union we are 21st of 27, with only Greece and five Eastern European countries behind us. Switzerland uses it almost three times as much as we do, Portugal almost twice as much.

Among the eight countries compared, Italy comes lastAnthropic Usage Index, May 2026. The dashed line is the world average (1).
Switzerland5.0
France4.0
United States3.9
United Kingdom3.4
Portugal3.3
Spain2.7
Germany2.4
Italy1.7 39th of 121

Source: Anthropic Economic Index, May 2026 data. Index computed on the 15-64 population.

Income is not enough to explain it. According to Anthropic, a GDP per capita 1% higher is associated, on average, with usage about 0.7% higher, yet Portugal has a GDP per capita about a quarter lower than ours ($32,000 against $43,000 in 2025, according to the International Monetary Fund) and a population almost as old as ours. At the bottom of the table sit Europe’s two great manufacturing economies, Italy and Germany: a hunch, not proof, but I take it home with me.

Which Italian regions use Claude the most?

For regions, Anthropic only publishes each one’s share of national usage. I divided it by each region’s share of the 15-64 population (ISTAT, the Italian statistics office, estimate at 1 January 2026), so that 1 means in line with Italy. It is my own index, and it cannot be compared with the country index.

Only three regions out of sixteen above the Italian averageRegional index, May 2026: share of Italian usage divided by share of the 15-64 population (1 = Italian average).
Map of the Italian regions coloured by Claude usage index in May 2026: Lazio 2.23 and Lombardy 2.02 in the darkest band, Piedmont 1.03 and Emilia-Romagna 0.95 in the second, Veneto, Trentino-Alto Adige and Friuli-Venezia Giulia between 0.40 and 0.61, the South and the islands between 0.28 and 0.65; Calabria, Basilicata, Molise and Aosta Valley not published.

Nicola Giunchi's elaboration on Anthropic Economic Index (May 2026) and ISTAT data. Boundaries: openpolis.

Lazio and Lombardy race ahead, the Triveneto watchesRegional index: share of Italian usage divided by share of the 15-64 population. The dashed line is the Italian average (1).
Lazio2.23
Lombardy2.02
Piedmont1.03
Emilia-Romagna0.95
Liguria0.82
Tuscany0.72
Campania0.65
Trentino-Alto Adige0.61
Veneto0.57
Umbria0.54
Marche0.44
Abruzzo0.42
Friuli-Venezia Giulia0.40
Apulia0.40
Sardinia0.37
Sicily0.28

Nicola Giunchi's elaboration on Anthropic Economic Index (May 2026) and ISTAT data (population at 1 January 2026, estimate). Calabria, Basilicata, Molise and Aosta Valley: not published.

Lazio and Lombardy, the regions of Rome and Milan, account for 57% of Italian usage with 27% of the working-age population. The figure that stopped me was Veneto: more inhabitants than Piedmont and 35% less usage, at 0.57 of the national average. Together with Trentino-Alto Adige (0.61) and Friuli-Venezia Giulia (0.40), the whole Triveneto, the three north-eastern regions, sits below two thirds of the average. Emilia-Romagna, where I live, is at 0.95. Right on the average: for someone from Romagna, almost a personal insult.

One caveat. Regions are assigned by IP address, and corporate networks that reach the internet through Milan or Rome can inflate Lombardy and Lazio. But the pattern seems to me too sharp to be just an optical effect. And it is not a May accident: in all four periods with regional data, Lazio and Lombardy account for between 55% and 57% of usage.

Is Claude usage in Italy growing?

Anthropic does not publish a time series, so I rebuilt the trend from four public releases, from August 2025 to May 2026, recalculating the index with the same formula every time. Until February, however, each release covered one sample week of chat only, and in February the Max plan enters the sample. From April it covers the full month and includes Cowork: across the change, only countries can be compared with each other.

We were growing. France and Spain grew fasterAnthropic Usage Index recalculated with the same method for every period (1 = world average). The lines break at the change of method: within each stretch periods can be compared, across it only countries.
Usage index from August 2025 to May 2026 for Italy, Spain, France and Germany. Italy rises from 1.75 to 2.14 until February, is caught up by Spain in November (1.93 against 1.92) and overtaken in February, falls to 1.56 in April and recovers to 1.69 in May, against 2.69 for Spain, 2.40 for Germany and 3.97 for France.

Nicola Giunchi's elaboration on Anthropic Economic Index data, releases of September 2025, January, March and June 2026. April and May are recalculated, not the official values: the recalculation gives 1.56 and 1.69 for Italy against the official 1.56 and 1.70 (gaps of 0.01 to 0.03 for the other countries). August and November: Free and Pro plans; from February, Max too.

From August to February Italy rises from 1.75 to 2.14 (+22%), like Germany, while France grows by 54% and Spain by 50%. Spain overtakes us in February and by May it is 59% ahead. At the change of method, between February and April, the Italian index falls by 27%, and no country in the comparison does as badly.

At the change of method, the steepest fall among the eight is oursChange in the index between February 2026 (sample week) and April 2026 (full month).
Italy−27%
Germany−11%
United Kingdom−10%
United States−9%
Switzerland−5%
Portugal+1%
Spain+8%
France+9%

Nicola Giunchi's elaboration on Anthropic Economic Index data, March and June 2026 releases. Among all 113 countries with both values, Italy is the 13th worst (median +1.1%; just ahead of us Poland, −28%; the steepest fall is Iraq's, −47%).

The data cannot say why. Perhaps the February sample week was unusual, perhaps the new method weighs differently from country to country. Or perhaps some Italian users have moved to other assistants, the most worrying hypothesis and one these numbers can neither confirm nor rule out. From April to May, at least, things pick up: +8.5%, in line with Spain and Portugal.

CountryAug 25Nov 25Feb 26Apr 26May 26
Italy1.751.922.141.561.69
Italy, rank35th of 11532nd of 11731st of 11640th of 11439th of 121
Spain1.501.932.242.432.69
France2.313.163.553.873.97
Germany2.182.122.662.362.40
Portugal2.392.643.033.063.34
United Kingdom3.163.083.773.393.35
Switzerland3.343.814.934.715.04
United States4.304.384.664.253.87

What do these numbers say, and what don’t they?

They measure Claude, not AI in general, and Italy may simply prefer ChatGPT or Gemini. As Anthropic itself warns, they say nothing about the effects on employment. Nor do they say that paperwork is what holds us back, only that it weighs more here than elsewhere.

As an entrepreneur, the thing that stays with me is the country of paperwork. My reading is this: everywhere, people start with the most tedious work to delegate, and the risk for Italy is staying there. That means using AI to defend ourselves from bureaucracy instead of using it to sell, plan and decide. In a small business, freeing up those office hours is already a gain. The next step is to spend them on the business. Outside Lazio and Lombardy almost all of Italy still uses it little, so whoever starts now starts ahead of the competitor next door. And without yet another subscription, because software can now be built in-house. What I build with it myself, I describe on this page. The full report, with the charts that do not fit here, I will send you by email (in Italian).

Sources: Anthropic Economic Index, May 2026 data, CC BY 4.0 licence; public releases of September 2025, January, March and June 2026 (full topic data, not just the top ten) with their documentation on Hugging Face; Anthropic, Economic Index report, September 2025 on the geography of adoption; ISTAT, resident population by age at 1 January 2026 (demo.istat.it); International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook, April 2026 (GDP per capita 2025 in US dollars); Eurostat, demographic indicators (median age); regional boundaries: openpolis, geojson-italy. The regional index, the time series and the comparisons with the expected values are my own elaborations, made with Claude on the public Hugging Face files and through the Anthropic Economic Index connector; independent analysis, not affiliated with Anthropic.

AIClaudeAnthropic Economic IndexItalyregionsSMEsdata

All the charts in one PDF: I send it to you.

The report behind this article, with the charts and tables that do not fit here: the subtopics, the regions period by period and the method. Leave your name and email and it arrives in a few minutes, free, in Italian. I use the address only to send it, and then I will not write to you again.

Nicola Giunchi

Serial entrepreneur, investor, writer. Built 8 ventures in 20 years.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is Claude used in Italy?

According to the Anthropic Economic Index for May 2026, Italy has a usage index of 1.7: relative to its working-age population, Italy uses Claude 1.7 times the world average. That is the 39th value out of 121 countries, 21st of 27 in the European Union and the lowest among eight reference countries: Switzerland 5.0, France 4.0, United States 3.9, United Kingdom 3.4, Portugal 3.3, Spain 2.7, Germany 2.4.

What do Italians use Claude for?

For the same things as the rest of the world, with an accent: more paperwork, less business. Among eight comparable countries (Switzerland, France, the United States, the United Kingdom, Portugal, Spain, Germany and Italy), Italy comes first for its share of conversations about regulatory compliance (1.6% against a 1.1% world average) and document processing (5.3% against 4.3%), and last for its share of conversations about sales (0.8% against 1.1%) and of conversations that produce plans and strategies (3.6% against 4.1%). On compliance it is fifth out of 96 countries worldwide by share, but that is a weight, not a volume: per person, a Swiss user uses it twice as much. Anthropic Economic Index data, May 2026.

Which Italian region uses Claude the most?

Lazio, the region around Rome, followed by Lombardy, the region around Milan. For Italian regions Anthropic only publishes each region's share of national usage; dividing it by the region's share of the 15-64 population (ISTAT, 1 January 2026) gives Lazio 2.23 times the national average and Lombardy 2.02, and together they account for 57% of usage with 27% of the population. The lowest of the 16 published regions is Sicily, at 0.28. Regions are assigned by IP address, so corporate traffic routed through Milan and Rome can inflate Lombardy and Lazio.

Do Italians use AI less, or just Claude less?

This data cannot tell. The Anthropic Economic Index only measures Claude usage: a country can lag on one assistant and lead on another, and Italy may simply prefer ChatGPT or Gemini. What the data does say is that, relative to the working-age population, Italians use Claude less than comparable countries and for the same things, with a few accents of their own: more regulation, more document processing, fewer sales and fewer strategies.